RCOE Highlights

March 16, 2015

Nearly 60 Entries Honored at 2015 Riverside County History Day, 44 Advance to State Competition

History Day participants with their medals

Students in grades 4-12 were honored for their historical research projects at the 2015 Riverside County History Day Competition.

RIVERSIDE – Dozens of award-winning entries from students in 4th and 5th grade, junior (grades 6-8) and senior (grades 9-12) divisions were honored at the Riverside County History Day Competition held at Arlington High School on Saturday, March 14, 2015.

2105 Riverside County History Day photo gallery

The first and second place finishers in the junior division, and all winners in 4th and 5th grade and senior divisions, advance to the National History Day-California State competition that will be held in Rocklin on May 8-9, 2015. From the state competition, winners advance to the National History Day competition, June 14-18, 2015, University of Maryland College Park.

Featuring the 2015 theme of “Leadership and Legacy in History,” the county’s annual National History Day competition featured 178 entries from 318 students from across the region. Categories included 2-D display, documentary, performance, exhibit, paper, and website.

Winners and their divisions were:

Grade 4/5 Group 2-D Display
First: Ryan Gerry, Nathan Johnson, Carter Todd, Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD
Second: Grace Akintimoye, Amy Martin, North Ridge Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD
Third: Bryan Herrera, Ulysses Nunez, Madison Elementary School, Riverside USD

Grade 4/5 Individual 2-D Display
First: Lavinia Vaipulu, Alcott Elementary School, Riverside USD
Second: Joseph Nieto, Emerson Elementary School, Riverside USD
Third: Mariana Ryan, North Ridge Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD

Junior Group Documentary

First: Chloe Esparza, Rafael Ibarra, Cameron Quijada, River Springs Charter School
Second: Anna Lee, Michelle Lee, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD
Third: Ryan Cowhig, Max Montano, Hasan Rizvi, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Individual Documentary
First: Haley Hocking, Frank Miller Middle School, Riverside USD
Second: Allison Bushong, Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD
Third: Jason Bernhard, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Group Exhibit
First: Raelee Vitzelio, Kayla Watanabe, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD
Second: Amy Dang, Mariela Hernandez, Sierra Middle School, Riverside USD
Third: Alondra Canchola, Huma Khan, Corona Fundamental Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Individual Exhibit
First: Gelyca Arce, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
Second: Alex Flores-Ceron, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
Third: Nagee Clowney, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Junior Individual Paper
First: Andrew Stephens, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
Second: Anthony Lorenz, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD
Third: Brian Kim, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD

Junior Group Performance
First: Jazmin Betancourt, Abbey Toler, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
Second: Xeraiuh Davis, Allison Galotto, Sora Jun, Harada Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
Third: Sebastian Becerra-Rocha, Evelyn Campos, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Junior Individual Performance
First: Avery Morse, Central Middle School, Riverside USD
Second: Mia Beam, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD
Third: Agatha McIntyre, River Springs Charter School

Junior Group Website
First: Nickolas Beam, Daniel Sosa, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD
Second: Nathan Brown, Kobi McCracken, Joey Yonezawa, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD
Third: Jayden Hernandez, Cassidy Smith, Sycamore Academy Charter

Junior Individual Website
First: Hannah Terao, University Heights Middle School, Riverside USD
Second: Jace Thornley, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
Third: Douglas Li, Ramirez Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Senior Group Documentary
First: Clementhe Bacani, Ali Gulraiz, Angel Gutierrez, Arlington High School, Riverside USD
Second: Shivam Patel, Tshwjxeeb Vaaj, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
Third: Mason Schemel, Michael Westbrook, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD

Senior Individual Documentary
First: Kerim Tricic, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD
Second: Emily Hughes, Poly High School, Riverside USD
Third: Rachel Priebe, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Group Exhibit
First: Alyssa Cline, Jose Gonzalez, Shally Li, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
Second: Paulina Blanco, Marissa Gomez, Sarahi Granados, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
Third: Michelle Laudermilk, Ryan Laudermilk, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Exhibit
First: Mithila Mahale, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
Second: Alisha Serviss, River Springs Charter School
Third: Justine Petty, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Paper
First: Ronee Watson, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
Second: Jean Hong, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
Third: Brittany Cordova, River Springs Charter School

Senior Group Performance
First: Nathaniel Dominquez, Baleigh McKinnis, Hannah Shinn, Christian Torres, Mallory Ward, Valley View High School, Moreno Valley USD
Second: Christian Esquivel, Zachary Ibrahim, Gracie Krikl, Jesus Magallon, Elias Mauud, Valley View High School, Moreno Valley USD
Third: Robyn Goodrich, Amy Yi, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD

Senior Individual Performance
First: Emerson Galaang, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD
Second: Keyshawn Williams, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD

Senior Group Website
First: Sophia Helfand, Hanna Landry, Tyler Reagan, Poly High School, Riverside USD
Second: Janae Billingsley, Audree Hernandez, Ramona High School, Riverside USD
Third: Jesse Nava, Raul Rodriguez, Avery Ruehle, Ramona High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Website
First: Zherui Xuan, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
Second: Israel Coronado, River Springs Charter School
Third: Mariel Calva Hernandez, La Sierra High School, Alvord USD

About National History Day
National History Day (NHD) is a highly regarded academic program for elementary and secondary school students. Each year, more than half a million students, encouraged by thousands of teachers nationwide participate in the NHD contest. Students choose historical topics related to a theme and conduct extensive primary and secondary research through libraries, archives, museums, oral history interviews, and historic sites. After analyzing and interpreting their sources and drawing conclusions about their topics’ significance in history, students present their work in original papers, websites, exhibits, performances, and documentaries. For more information, visit www.nhd.org.