Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Awards Ceremony Concludes With 44 Students Advancing to State Competition

Elementary girl stands near her Science Fair project "Himalayan Hero"

4th grader Taylor Valenzuela from May Ranch Elementary in Val Verde USD won gold for her research showing Himalayan salt lamps fight off electrosmog and protect plants.

RIVERSIDE – A total of 62 Riverside County students received gold medals at the Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair—44 of who will advance to the state competition set for April 24-26, 2017, at the California Science Center in Los Angeles, CA.

A wide variety of community awards that include cash prizes, gift cards, and entries into exclusive international science competitions were also presented at the awards ceremony that attracted more than 1,600 attendees. Of the 463 students that participated, more than 300 students earned a gold, silver, or bronze medal for their achievement in one of 411 submitted exhibits.

2017 Riverside County Science & Engineering Fair Photo Gallery

Sweepstakes awards were bestowed on the top student entries in each division (4/5 Grade, Junior, Senior):

Keeping Dust Grounded
Vincent Parsy, Grade 5, Ronald Reagan Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Effects of Soil Minerals on Water Retention
Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Developing Rapid Technologies for Analysis of Root Gene Expression in Oryza Sativa
Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Students competed in a total of 32 categories spanning the realm of scientific categories ranging from cognitive science to zoology. At the awards ceremony, a maximum of two gold medals, three silver medals, and three bronze medals were awarded in each category for each of the three divisions—Grade 4/5, Junior and Senior. Only gold medal recipients in the Junior and Senior divisions advance to the California State Science Fair

The Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair was sponsored in part by the Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG) and is affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Gold Medal Winners
Grade 4/5 Division

Aidan Alvarez, Grade 5, La Jolla Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD

Skylar Anderson, Grade 5, Lincoln Alternative Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Gracie Buley, Grade 4, Tournament Hills Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Logan Caverly, Grade 5, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Sophia Checkos, Grade 4, River Springs Charter School

Julian Cordova, Grade 4, Cathedral City Elementary School, Palm Springs USD

Jared Elias-Escobar, Grade 4, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Indio

Jesika Godinez, Grade 5, Armada Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD

Jillian Kluth, Grade 4, St. Edward School,

Isaiah Lumahan, Grade 5, Cottonwood Canyon Elementary School, Lake Elsinore USD

Douglas Meeks, Grade 4, Margaret White School, Palo Verde USD

Vincent Parsy, Grade 5, Ronald Reagan Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Kaleb Rice, Grade 4, James Earle Carter Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Faith Souza, Grade 5, Sierra Vista Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Gavin Sparks, Grade 5, Castle View Elementary School, Riverside USD

Destiny Toro, Grade 5, Armada Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD

Alexandra Uata, Grade 5, Lincoln Alternative Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Taylor Valenzuela, Grade 4, May Ranch Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Skylar Vessels, Grade 5, Tournament Hills Elementary School, Beaumont USD

 

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair – Gold Medal Winners
Junior Division

(Advancing to California State Science Fair)

Emilio Arroyo, Grade 6, St. Catherine’s of Alexandria

Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Adam Barron, Grade 8, Sycamore Academy Charter School

Jacob Bright, Grade 8, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Jack Daffin, Grade 7, St. John’s Lutheran School

Anna Dunn, Grade 8, Mountain View Middle School, Beaumont USD

James Fagan, Grade 7, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Saira Gupta, Grade 7, Riverside STEAM Academy, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Emma Hernandez, Grade 8, Mountain View Middle School, Beaumont USD

Khadijah Hussain, Grade 8, Corona Fundamental Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Michael Kendall, Grade 7, St. Catherine’s of Alexandria

Tatum Mahoney, Grade 8, Desert Ridge Academy, Desert Sands USD

Ellorie Mariano, Grade 7, Corona Fundamental Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Lily Oglesby, Grade 8, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Angelica Osorio, Grade 8, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Clarissa Ramirez, Grade 8, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Aisha Randhawa, Grade 6, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Isaac Sanchez, Grade 6, Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Isabel Thornell, Grade 6, Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Geneva Trovato, Grade 8, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Jalen Vuong, Grade 6, St. Edward School

Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

 

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair – Gold Medal Winners
Senior Division

(Advancing to California State Science Fair)

Paolo Abundez, Grade 10, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD

Christian Aguilar, Grade 10, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD

Connor Brock, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Ashley Cao, Grade 11, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Cielo Capistrano, Grade 9, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Hannah Dam, Grade 10, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD

Sarah Ann Frank, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Enrique Gamboa, Grade 10, Desert Mirage High School, Coachella Valley USD

Rawan Ghanim, Grade 9, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Sam Gleason, Grade 11, Poly High School, Riverside USD

Shayle Gupta, Grade 10, Notre Dame High School, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Ian Hughes, Grade 11, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Maanasi Kademani, Grade 9, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Esther Koh, Grade 10, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Vivian Kong, Grade 10, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Faith McNeely, Grade 10, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD

Janaki Patel, Grade 11, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Nicholas Perez, Grade 9, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD

Raymond Ramlow, Grade 12, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Michelle Wang, Grade 9, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

 

2017 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair
Community Awards

BioMoDel – Biomolecular Modeling and Design Lab

  • $100 award – Maanasi Kademani, Grade 9, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

California Association of Professional Scientists

  • Plaque – Shayle Gupta, Grade 10, Notre Dame High School, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Chemistry and Air Pollution Research Center at University of California, Riverside

  • $50 gift card – Phillip Nguyen, Grade 12, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • $50 gift card – Joshua Dunn, Grade 6, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Center for Plant Cell Biology at University of California, Riverside

  • $250 award – Esther Koh, Grade 10, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

HDR, Inc.

  • Gift card to Barnes and Noble – Gavin Joyce, Grade 9, Corona High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Gift card to Barnes and Noble – Rowan Howell, Grade 8, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Gift card to Barnes and Noble – Neftali Infante and Julie Salas, Grade 5, Triple Crown Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Inland Geological Society

  • $100 award – Sadaf Kadir, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Mojave Environmental Education Consortium

  • $50 gift certificate – Connor Brock and Sarah Ann Frank, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Naval Surface Warfare Center Corona

  • $50 gift card – Jasmine Bae, Grade 10, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • $50 gift card – Enrique Gamboa, Grade 10, Desert Mirage High School, Coachella Valley USD
  • $50 gift card – Phillip Nguyen, Grade 12, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Medal – Zubin Carvalho, Grade 6, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Medal – James Fagan, Grade 7, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD
  • Medal – Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Professional Engineers in California Government

  • $300 award – Aidan Alvarez, Grade 5, La Jolla Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD
  • $700 award – Mackai Anderstrom, Grade 6, Orange Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • $1,000 award – Sadaf Kadir, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Science and Technology Education Partnership (STEP)

  • $50 award – Vincent Parsy, Grade 5, Ronald Reagan Elementary School, Desert Sands USD
  • $125 award – Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD
  • $250 award – Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Affiliated Regional Awards
These awards are provided as part of an affiliation with INTEL ISEF.

Advancing to the International Science and Engineering Fair:

  • Nicholas Perez, Grade 9, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
  • Yushan Su, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

American Meteorological Society:

  • Sam Gleason, Grade 11, Poly High School, Riverside USD
  • Ian Hughes, Grade 11, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

American Psychological Association:

  • Sophia Wolfe, Grade 10, Encore High School

ASM Materials Educ. Foundation:

  • Enrique Gamboa, Grade 10, Desert Mirage High School, Coachella Valley USD

Association for Women Geoscientists:

  • Rowan Howell, Grade 8, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives:

  • Connor Brock and Sarah Ann Frank, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Dayanara Ruiz, Grade 12, California Military Institute, Perris Union High SD 

Intel Excellence Computer Science:

  • Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD 

Mu Alpha Theta:

  • Kimberly Stahovich, Grade 10, John W. North High School, Riverside USD 

NASA Earth System Science Award:

  • Rowan Howell, Grade 8, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

NOAA:

  • Angie Castro, Grade 12, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD

Ricoh:

  • Sadaf Kadir, Grade 11, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

SI (Metric) Award

  • Mireya Amparano, Grade 12, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Esther Koh, Grade 10, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Stockholm Jr Water Prize

  • Angie Castro, Grade 12, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD
  • Gavin Joyce, Grade 9, Corona High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Dayanara Ruiz, Grade 12, California Military Institute, Perris Union High SD 

Yale Science & Engineering Assoc., Inc.:

  • Jill Scott, Grade 11, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD 

Naval Science Award:

  • Hannah Dam, Grade 10, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD
  • Saira Gupta, Grade 7, Riverside STEAM Academy, Riverside STEAM Consortium
  • Nicholas Perez, Grade 9, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Raymond Ramlow, Grade 12, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Isaac Sanchez, Grade 6, Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Isabel Thornell, Grade 6, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Riverside
  • Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD 

United States Air Force:

  • Sonali Bhakta, Grade 10, STEM Academy, Riverside USD
  • Enrique Gamboa, Grade 10, Desert Mirage High School, Coachella Valley USD
  • Krystal Horton, Grade 10, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Madison Risk, Grade 10, Shadow Hills High School, Desert Sands USD

 

Broadcom Masters Awards

Emilio Arroyo, Grade 6, St. Catherine’s of Alexandria

Najwa Atwan, Grade 6, Reach Leadership STEAM Academy

Ian Bachant, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Adam Barron, Grade 8, Sycamore Academy Charter School

Lucas Behnke, Grade 6, Kennedy Elementary School, Riverside USD

Jacob Bright, Grade 8, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Zubin Carvalho, Grade 6, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Jack Daffin, Grade 7, St. John’s Lutheran School

Sarah Davidson, Grade 8, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Riverside

Anna Dunn, Grade 8, Mountain View Middle School, Beaumont USD

James Fagan, Grade 7, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Lily Fitzharris, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Saira Gupta, Grade 7, Riverside STEAM Academy, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Amber Harris, Grade 8, Jurupa Middle School, Jurupa USD

Emma Hernandez, Grade 8, Mountain View Middle School, Beaumont USD

Rowan Howell, Grade 8, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Khadijah Hussain, Grade 8, Corona Fundamental Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Michael Kendall, Grade 7, St. Catherine’s of Alexandria

Elizabeth Lopez, Grade 7, Vista Verde Middle School, Val Verde USD

Sina Lopez, Grade 6, Highland Academy Charter School

Tatum Mahoney, Grade 8, Desert Ridge Academy, Desert Sands USD

Ellorie Mariano, Grade 7, Corona Fundamental Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Emma Mermilliod, Grade 7, St. Catherine’s of Alexandria

Lily Oglesby, Grade 8, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Angelica Osorio, Grade 8, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Jacob Petrick, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Clarissa Ramirez, Grade 8, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Aisha Randhawa, Grade 6, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Jessica Ross, Grade 7, St. Catherine’s of Alexandria

Isaac Sanchez, Grade 6, Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Isabel Thornell, Grade 6, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Riverside

Geneva Trovato, Grade 8, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Jalen Vuong, Grade 6, St. Edward School

Clayton Walker, Grade 7, STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Jonathan Xu, Grade 7, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD