Top Students from 59 Riverside County Public High Schools Honored at Student Academic Awards Dinner

group photo

2017 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars BACK ROW (L to R): Ryan Beyer, William Nguyen,  Zherui Xuan, Alexis Serna,  Dr. Judy D. White, Riverside County Superintendent of Schools; John Le, Ramon Magana, Jeremy Toop,  Jocelyn Milke, Sofia Villagrana, Linden Conrad-Marut.
FRONT ROW (L to R): Seanna Garewal, Angela Acosta, Anusha Koka, Madhumita Kolluri, Duha Alfatlawi, Delaney Ho, Jessica Bristol, Maya El Jawhari.

RIVERSIDE – The best and brightest students from the class of 2017 in Riverside County—including the 2017 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars—were honored on Wednesday, April 26, at the 12th Annual Riverside County Student Academic Awards Dinner held at the Riverside Convention Center.

Nearly 600 parents, principals, trustees, and superintendents were in attendance as 132 Riverside County high school students were recognized for outstanding academic achievement. Based on their enrollments, each high school was asked to select between one and three top students taking into consideration their grade-point average, class rank, extracurricular activities, and community service.

2017 Student Academic Awards Photo Gallery

Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Judy D. White, Ed.D., also announced the names of the top 19 students—one from each district in the county with high schools—as the 2017 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars. Graduating at the top of their class, this elite group of students has a grade-point average of 4.60.

The 2017 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars:

  • Angela Acosta, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD
  • Duha Alfatlawi, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Ryan Beyer, Chaparral High School, Temecula Valley USD
  • Jessica Bristol, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Linden Conrad-Marut, Palm Springs High School, Palm Springs USD
  • Maya El Jawhari, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD
  • Seanna Garewal, Banning High School, Banning USD
  • Delaney Ho, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD
  • Anusha Koka, Hemet High School, Hemet USD
  • Madhumita Kolluri, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Christian Kontaxis, Palm Desert High School, Desert Sands USD
  • John Le, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview Union SD
  • Ramon Magana, Jurupa Valley High School, Jurupa USD
  • Jocelyne Milke, Palo Verde Valley High School, Palo Verde USD
  • William Nguyen, Paloma Valley High School, Perris Union High SD
  • Alexis Serna, Coachella Valley High School, Coachella Valley USD
  • Jeremy Toop, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta Valley USD
  • Sofia Villagrana, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD
  • Zherui Xuan, John W. North High School, Riverside USD 

Full List of Honorees 

ALVORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Chelssea Adame, Norte Vista High School
  • Maya El Jawhari, Hillcrest High School
  • Tiffany Lim, La Sierra High School
  • Naqiyah Qadir, La Sierra High School
  • Josiah Song, Norte Vista High School
  • Melody Summerville, Norte Vista High School
  • Nelson Vaca, Hillcrest High School

BANNING UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Seanna Garewal, Banning High School
  • Nicholas Khemvisay, Banning High School 

BEAUMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Alyssa Cadiz, Beaumont High School
  • Brooke Dybicz, Beaumont High School
  • Delaney Ho, Beaumont High School

COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Eddie Lin, Coachella Valley High School
  • Kimberly Moreno Huerta, West Shores High School
  • Fabian Salas, Coachella Valley High School
  • Guadalupe Sandoval, Desert Mirage High School
  • Alexis Serna, Coachella Valley High School
  • Jonathan Serrato, Desert Mirage High School 

CORONA-NORCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Mataeo Alvarado, Corona High School
  • Shane Berger, Santiago High School
  • Breelyn Betts, Corona High School
  • Joy Cai, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Richard Cho, Centennial High School
  • Peichi Chou, Centennial High School
  • Jarrett Dubus, Norco High School
  • Haylei Duran, Norco High School
  • Amanda Fuentes, Corona High School
  • Collin Greenway, Norco High School
  • Youseff Jakher, Santiago High School
  • Madhumita Kolluri, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Vaibhavi Shah, Centennial High School
  • Saher Siddiqui, Santiago High School
  • Anthony Tung, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

DESERT SANDS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Ruby Ayala, Indio High School
  • Xitlali Casarrubias, Indio High School
  • Joshua Feldman, Palm Desert High School
  • Maya Jones, La Quinta High School
  • Christian Kontaxis, Palm Desert High School
  • Kevin Morden, Shadow Hills High School
  • Matthew Rom-Toribio, La Quinta High School
  • Joseph Sexson, Shadow Hills High School
  • Kaila Shipley, Shadow Hills High School
  • Anna Yan, La Quinta High School

HEMET UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Russell Collins, Hamilton High School
  • Nicole Jeffries, Western Center Academy
  • Trevan Klug, Hemet High School
  • Anusha Koka, Hemet High School
  • Michael McGivney, Hemet High School
  • Isabel Michel, West Valley High School
  • Zachary Miller, Tahquitz High School
  • Elise Thrift, Tahquitz High School
  • Kristina Usenko, West Valley High School 

JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Angie Castro, Patriot High School
  • Anthony Chan, Rubidoux High School
  • Luis Contreras-Orendin, Patriot High School
  • Jimmy Im, Patriot High School
  • Ramon Magana, Jurupa Valley High School
  • Jessica Schager, Rivercrest Preparatory School 

LAKE ELSINORE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Duha Alfatlawi, Temescal Canyon High School
  • Elana Baldwin, Temescal Canyon High School
  • Dylan Dickerson, Elsinore High School
  • Mikhaela Fernandez, Lakeside High School
  • Shayan Khan, Elsinore High School
  • Jewel Moore, Lakeside High School
  • Kyle Salcido, Temescal Canyon High School
  • Sydney Southwick, Elsinore High School

MORENO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Brittany Aikin, Valley View High School
  • Jessica Bristol, Canyon Springs High School
  • Brandon Hernandez-Pacheco, Moreno Valley High School
  • Linh Le, Valley View High School
  • Lourdes Macaspac, Vista Del Lago High School
  • Jessie Mayo, Valley View High School
  • Crystal Mercado, Moreno Valley High School
  • Alicia Mills, Moreno Valley High School
  • David Pallone, Vista Del Lago High School
  • Janua Parayno, Moreno Valley Online Academy
  • Nicholas Pereyda, Canyon Springs High School
  • Katerine Perez, Canyon Springs High School
  • Giovanni Rodriguez, Vista Del Lago High School

MURRIETA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Olivia Cheng, Murrieta Mesa High School
  • Megan Everts, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Oran Farkas, Murrieta Mesa High School
  • Connor Lafferty, Vista Murrieta High School
  • Paxtan Laker, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Emily Lin, Murrieta Mesa High School
  • Colton Swingle, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Andrew Tang, Vista Murrieta High School
  • Jeremy Toop, Vista Murrieta High School

NUVIEW UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • John Le, Nuview Bridge Early College High School

PALM SPRINGS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Linden Conrad-Marut, Palm Springs High School
  • Leslie Contreras, Desert Hot Springs High School
  • Kevin Liu, Palm Springs High School
  • Palmer Manes, Rancho Mirage High School
  • Pamela Munoz, Cathedral City High School
  • Alondra Ponce, Rancho Mirage High School
  • Betsy Sanchez Briones, Desert Hot Springs High School
  • Alexa Terrazas, Cathedral City High School

PALO VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Jocelyne Milke, Palo Verde Valley High School

PERRIS UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Nicole Clark, Paloma Valley High School
  • Estefani Guzman, Perris High School
  • Seth Harris, Paloma Valley High School
  • Naid Ibarra, Perris High School
  • Mitchell Kaake, Heritage High School
  • Melinda Medina, Perris High School
  • William Nguyen, Paloma Valley High School
  • Yen Nguyen, Heritage High School
  • Christopher Nunez, California Military Institute
  • Kierstin Roque, Heritage High School

RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Derek Chen, Riverside Poly High School
  • Kaini Chen, John W. North High School
  • Paul Doan, Ramona High School
  • Alexander Ethell, Riverside Poly High School
  • Michael Godwin, Arlington High School
  • Alex Herrera, Riverside STEM Academy
  • Jodi Huang, Martin Luther King High School
  • Megan Manley, Ramona High School
  • Wendy Osorio, Ramona High School
  • Matthew Saenz, Riverside Poly High School
  • Seth Speerstra, Arlington High School
  • Julie Steklof, Martin Luther King High School
  • Emily Wang, Martin Luther King High School
  • Catherine Xu, John W. North High School
  • Zherui Xuan, John W. North High School

SAN JACINTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Angela Acosta, San Jacinto High School
  • Anneka-Jacynth Manzano, San Jacinto High School
  • Katia Talamantez, San Jacinto High School

TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Ryan Beyer, Chaparral High School
  • Ana De Pereda, Chaparral High School
  • Stefani Hester, Great Oak High School
  • Ryan Kittle, Great Oak High School
  • Adelynn Paik, Great Oak High School
  • Yang Ran, Chaparral High School
  • Julianna Rodriguez, Temecula Valley High School
  • Savanna Senecal, Temecula Valley High School
  • Emily Surrell, Temecula Valley High School

VAL VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Dayana Espinoza, Citrus Hill High School
  • David Jimenez, Citrus Hill High School
  • Zaneeya Leonardho, Rancho Verde High School
  • Isabel Molina, Citrus Hill High School
  • Trevor Van Hoosier, Rancho Verde High School
  • Sofia Villagrana, Rancho Verde High School