116 Students from Riverside County Advance to National History Day-California Competition

History Day winners pose with Dr. Judy D. White

Young historians were honored at the 2018 Riverside County National History Day competition.

RIVERSIDE – Dozens of award-winning entries from students in 4th and 5th grade, Junior (grades 6-8) and Senior (grades 9-12) divisions were honored at the Riverside County National History Day Competition held at Valley View High School in Moreno Valley, on Saturday, March 10, 2018.

2018 Riverside County History Day Photo Gallery

Winners advance to the National History Day-California State Competition to be held May 5-6, 2018, in Rocklin, California. Winners at the state level advance to the National History Day Competition, June 10-14, 2018, at the University of Maryland, College Park.

Featuring the 2018 theme of “Conflict and Compromise in History,” the competition featured double the number of entries from the 2012 competition—including 227 entries from 426 Riverside County public, private, and charter schools. Details on National History Day are available on the RCOE website: http://www.rcoe.us/student-events/history-day/.

Students From Riverside County Advancing to the 2018 National History Day-California Competition 

Grade 4/5 Group Poster

  • Emma Goodman, Olivia Goodman, Sarah Goodman, Eleanor Sosa, Tomas Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD
  • Luke Camarillo, Max Ngo, Emma Nguyen, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Ashley Mysliwiec, Brooklyn White, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Riverside USD

Grade 4/5 Individual Poster

  • Vivianna Tang, Temescal Valley Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Natalie Brunken, Tomas Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD
  • Emily Shin, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Danielle Lerma, Tomas Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD

Junior Group Documentary

  • Ryan Black, James Hammers, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Angeline Adorador, Natalia Fernandez, Jude McLean, Paulina Ortega, Vista Verde Middle School, Val Verde USD
  • Elicia Dowell, Ariana Valenzuela, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD

Junior Group Exhibit

  • Taylor Aguinaldo, Sydney Dang, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Alyzabeth Godoy, Zoe Pena, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Maryam Alturki, Asia Holmes, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Junior Group Performance

  • Afton Barney, Luke Barney, Grace Preparatory School
  • Ivy Hatch, Destiny Lopez, Doris Rodriguez, Mehreen Suzaan, Vista Verde Middle School, Val Verde USD
  • Victoria Carlos, Jade De La Tejera, Kiana Jara, Marisol Muñoz, Noemi Vasquez, Villegas Middle School, Alvord USD

Junior Group Website

  • Tharusni Jayasingne, Fiona Wee Eng, Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Aniela Osorio, Kathie Sanchez, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Mikhaela Cabebe, Jaedan Smith, Vista Verde Middle School, Val Verde USD

Junior Individual Documentary

  • Kyle Hocking, Woodcrest Elementary School, Riverside USD
  • Alexa Vargas, Lincoln Alternative School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Pierson Holguin-Baltazar, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD

Junior Individual Exhibit

  • Joaquin Perez, Harada Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Chloe Christensen, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Ellorie Mariano, Corona Fundamental Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Individual Paper

  • Thiana Aklikokou, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Rachel Pendergast, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Jasmine Espino, Villegas Middle School, Alvord USD

Junior Individual Performance

  • Lorelei Tang, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Alyssa Burton, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Liliana Valle-Arredondo, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Paige Runyan, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD 

Junior Individual Website

  • Nathan Lee, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD
  • Brianna Thornley, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Ben Wang, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD 

Senior Group Documentary

  • Kali Cliff, Coryn McGowan, Crossroads Christian High School
  • Haley Hocking, Anna Lee, Michelle Lee, Sarah Runyan, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Anaya Crouch, Faith McNeely, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD

Senior Group Exhibit

  • Dulce Arce, Gelyca Arce, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Brenna Birren, Aria Hansberger, Kamryn Ruiz, Cynthia Sorenson, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Samantha Bickett, Katelyn Peterson, Kristina Peterson, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Group Performance

  • Luke Baxter, Haley Davis, Juan Hernandez, Alyssa Meador, Valley View High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Ariana Bazile, Mitchell Calderilla, Alondra Mendez-Acosta, Jade Moreno, Mark Valdez, Valley View High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Victoria Cavazos, Emma Chenier, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Documentary

  • Allison Bushong, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Rafael Ibarra, Springs Charter School
  • Ben Wolf, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Exhibit

  • Huma Khah, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Marisol Jimenez, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD
  • Avery Hansberger, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Paper

  • Molly Thornton, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Shravan Shenoy, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Delaina Vanderzell, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Performance

  • Gabrielle Barney, Grace Preparatory School
  • Agatha McIntyre, Springs Charter School
  • Danielle Cabrera, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Website

  • Gillian Robles, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Caitlyn Scott, Crossroads Christian High School
  • Sophia Esparza, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Senior Group Website

  • Andrew Casilang, Molly Delaney, Rene Kim, Alyssa Kordvani, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • George Adame, Amber Afzali, Ryan Nguyen, Kaylen Wenzel, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Antonio Aguilera, Juan Chairez, Christopher Ding, Benjamin Noriega, Zion Zapien, Arlington High School, Riverside USD