Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Awards Ceremony Concludes with Three Sweepstakes Honorees and Students Advancing to State, National, and International Competitions

three students on stage holding up large trophies as County Superintendent of Schools applauds

Sweepstakes winners hold their trophies high in front of the 1,200 attendees at the 2018 Riverside County Science and Engineering Awards Ceremony held at the Riverside Convention Center on Tuesday, March 20, 2018. Pictured from L to R: Stephanie Stahovich (St. Catherine of Alexandria), Tanner Packham and Krystal Horton (Western Center Academy, Hemet USD), and Dr. Judy D. White. Not pictured is Joseph Booth (Palm Elementary School, Beaumont USD).

RIVERSIDE – A total of 74 Riverside County students received gold medals at the Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair – 47 of whom will advance to the California State Science Fair to be held April 23-24, 2018, at the California Science Center in Los Angeles, California. Three student projects qualified for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) on May 13-18, 2018, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

A wide variety of community awards that include cash prizes, gift cards, and entries into exclusive national and international science competitions were also presented at the awards ceremony that attracted more than 1,500 attendees representing 415 separate projects from students in 4th through 12th grade.

2018 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Photo Gallery

Sweepstakes awards were bestowed on the top student entries in each division (4/5 Grade, Junior, Senior):

Soft but Flammable: Is Fabric Softener Worth the Risk?
Joseph Booth, Palm ES, Beaumont USD

How to Keep Your Cool
Stephanie Stahovich, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Enhanced Alzheimer’s Treatment via External Gamma Wave Stimulation: Noninvasive Treatment to Reduce Beta-Amyloid Plaque
Krystal Horton and Tanner Packham, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Within each of the 22 subject matter categories, students competed in the Grade 4/5 division, Junior division (grades 6-8), and Senior division (high school). Winners in the Junior and Senior division advance to the California State Science Fair. The Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair was sponsored in part by the Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG) and is affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).

Three Senior division projects will advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) to be held May 13-18, 2018, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

Proof of Concept Modeling of Venus Atmospheric Maneuverable Platform Utilizing Earth-Bound Modeling
Spencer Krock, Norco HS, Corona-Norco USD

Enhanced Alzheimer’s Treatment via External Gamma Wave Stimulation: Noninvasive Treatment to Reduce Beta-Amyloid Plaque
Krystal Horton and Tanner Packham, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

High Resolution Profiling of Gene Expression in Rice During Monsoon-Like Flooding
Yushan Su, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Gold Medal Winners

Grade 4/5 Division

Tenzing Carvalho, Bautista Creek ES, Hemet USD

Lincoln Guzman, William Collier ES, Lake Elsinore USD

Ethan Hernandez, May Ranch ES, Val Verde USD

Christina Herrera, Cahuilla ES, Palm Springs USD

Ruby Houchin, Avalon ES, Val Verde USD

Hank Jennings, Ben Franklin ES, Riverside USD

Cameron Kennedy, Anna Hause ES, Beaumont USD

Azalea Manco, Cabot Yerxa ES, Palm Springs USD

Sophia Pack, Lake Mathews ES, Riverside USD

Dana Pool, McAuliffe ES, Alvord USD

Christian Adamson, Ronald Reagan ES, Desert Sands USD

Sarah Batongbacal, Susan B. Anthony ES, Corona-Norco USD

Joseph Booth, Palm ES, Beaumont USD

Zachary Brasher, Clara Barton ES, Corona-Norco USD

Caleb Dyal, Lincoln Fundamental ES, Corona-Norco USD

Hannah Fernandez, Washington Charter, Desert Sands USD

James Glenny, Clara Barton ES, Corona-Norco USD

Nicholas Gomez, Temescal Valley ES, Corona-Norco USD

Logan Hatfield, Luiseno ES, Lake Elsinore USD

Boah Jin, Sycamore Academy Charter School

Gabrielle Kearns, St. Edward School

America Munoz, Sunnymead ES, Moreno Valley USD

David Pío, Creekside ES, Moreno Valley USD

David Riley, Ronald Reagan ES, Desert Sands USD

Kaytlin Stephens, McAuliffe ES, Alvord USD

Taylor Valenzuela, May Ranch ES, Val Verde USD

Anthony Valenzuela, Avalon ES, Val Verde USD

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair – Gold Medal Winners

Junior Division, Grades 6-8
(Advancing to California State Science Fair)

Heidi Bishop, Elsinore MS, Lake Elsinore USD

Allyson Diosdado, Mira Loma MS, Jurupa USD

Lucas Dyal, Corona Fundamental IS, Corona-Norco USD

James Fagan, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Shauna Gamble, Raymond Cree MS, Palm Springs USD

Dimple Garuadapuri, Raney IS, Corona-Norco USD

Nathan Gomez, El Cerrito MS, Corona-Norco USD

Sarah Gratzer, Ethan A. Chase MS, Romoland SD

Jasmine Holm, Palm MS, Moreno Valley USD

Tharushi Jayasingne, Palm MS, Moreno Valley USD

Danielle Ligasan, Villegas MS, Alvord USD

Gavin Manley, Castle View ES, Riverside USD

Audrey Meadows, Frank Augustus Miller MS, Riverside USD

Charlotte Myers, Temecula Preparatory

Makayla Plasse, Raymond Cree MS, Palm Springs USD

Aisha Randhawa, Auburndale IS, Corona-Norco USD

Stephanie Stahovich, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Savanna Strawn, Mira Loma MS, Jurupa USD

Sarah Stutsman, Auburndale IS, Corona-Norco USD

Joanne Teh, Frank Augustus Miller MS, Riverside USD

Fiona Wee Eng, Palm MS, Moreno Valley USD

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair – Gold Medal Winners

Senior Division, Grades 9-12
(Advancing to California State Science Fair)

Christopher Anklam, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Rohan Datir, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Makenzie Dorsey, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

Shayle Gupta, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Krystal Horton, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Faith Inverary, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

Sahil Jog, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Gavin Joyce, Corona HS, Corona-Norco USD

Maanasi Kademani, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Haroun Khaleel, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

James Kim, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Minseo Kim, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Jaeson Kim, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Attila Koksal, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Spencer Krock, Norco HS, Corona-Norco USD

Jillian Labador, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

Rena Maduro, John W. North HS, Riverside USD

Joy Meleika, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Ishan Modi, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Rami Ratl Mrad, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Tanner Packham, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Jaskirat Sandhu, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Yushan Su, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Lydia Xu, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Carey Yoon, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

2018 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair
Community Awards

 

BioMoDel – Biomolecular Modeling and Design Lab

  • $100 award – Hailee Hammond, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

California Association of Professional Scientists

  • $100 award and certificate – Chloe Kim, Centennial HS, Corona-Norco USD

 Chemistry and Air Pollution Research Center at University of California Riverside

  • Trophy and $50 gift card – Shea Ribeiro, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD
  • Trophy and $50 gift card – Sophia Caceres and Nieves D’Souza, St. Jeanne de Lestonnac

 HDR, Inc.

  • Gift card to Barnes and Noble – Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • Gift card to Barnes and Noble – Logan Morris, Box Springs ES, Moreno Valley USD
  • Gift card to Barnes and Noble – Stephanie Stahovich, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Mojave Environmental Education Consortium

  • $50 gift card and ribbon – Vivian Kong, Centennial HS, Corona-Norco USD

Naval Surface Warfare Center Corona

  • Certificate and medal – Reece Speer, Raymond Cree MS, Palm Springs USD
  • Certificate and medal – Lauren Katacha, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Certificate and medal – Hannah Llado, Sycamore Academy Charter School
  • $50 gift card, medal – Tyler Billman, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • $50 gift card, medal – Sarah Pham, Centennial HS, Corona-Norco USD
  • $50 gift card – Lucas Ton, Vista Del Lago HS, Moreno Valley USD

Professional Engineers in California Government

  • $300 – Julian Cordova, Cathedral City ES, Palm Springs USD
  • $700 – James Fagan, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD
  • $250 – Nathan Aguirre, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • $250 – Christopher Anklam, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • $250 – Haroun Khaleel, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • $250 – Jaeson Kim, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

Science and Technology Education Partnership (STEP)

  • $50 – Joseph Booth, Palm ES, Beaumont USD
  • $125 – Stephanie Stahovich, St. Catherine of Alexandria
  • $250 – Krystal Horton and Tanner Packham, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Affiliated Regional Awards

These awards are provided as part of an affiliation with INTEL ISEF

American Meteorological Society:

  • Brendan Morgan, Centennial HS, Corona-Norco USD
  • Shea Ribeiro, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

American Psychological Association:

  • Kaitlyn Martinez, Auburndale IS, Corona-Norco USD

Association for Women Geoscientists:

  • Alejandra Diaz, Indian Hills ES, Jurupa USD

Intel Excellence Computer Science:

  • Spencer Krock, Norco HS, Corona-Norco USD

Mu Alpha Theta:

  • Makenzie Dorsey, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Corona-Norco USD

NASA Earth System Science Award:

  • Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD

NOAA:

  • Allyson Diosdado, Mira Loma MS , Jurupa USD
  • Savanna Strawn, Mira Loma MS, Jurupa USD

SI (Metric) Award

  • James Fagan, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Stockholm Jr Water Prize

  • Dalila Kubaski, Patriot HS, Jurupa USD

Stockholm Jr Water Prize

  • Christopher Aklam, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • Haroun Kahleel, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD
  • Jaeson Kim, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside USD 

Stockholm Jr Water Prize

  • Gavin Joyce, Corona HS, Corona-Norco USD

 Yale Science & Engineering Assoc., Inc.

  • Enrique Gamboa, Desert Mirage HS, Coachella Valley USD

Broadcom Masters Awards

 

Esteban Barrientos, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Heidi Bishop, Elsinore MS, Lake Elsinore USD

Victoria Bouffard, Sacred Heart

Zubin Carvalho, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Allyson Diosdado, Mira Loma MS, Jurupa USD

Lucas Dyal, Corona Fundamental IS, Corona-Norco USD

James Fagan, Riverside Virtual School, Riverside USD

Shauna Gamble, Raymond Cree MS, Palm Springs USD

Dimple Garuadapuri, Raney IS, Corona-Norco USD

Nathan Gomez, El Cerrito MS, Corona-Norco USD

Cody Gonzalez, John F. Kennedy ES, Riverside USD

Sarah Gratzer, Ethan A. Chase MS, Romoland SD

Saira Gupta, Riverside STEAM Academy, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Jasmine Holm, Palm MS, Moreno Valley USD

Griffin Hord, Matthew Gage MS, Riverside USD

Jahnaui Issar, Raney IS, Corona-Norco USD

Jibiana Jakpor, Woodcrest Christian School

Tharushi Jayasingne, Palm MS, Moreno Valley USD

Lauren Katacha, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Danielle Ligasan, Villegas MS, Alvord USD

Gavin Manley, Castle View ES, Riverside USD

Audrey Meadows, Frank Augustus Miller MS, Riverside USD

Charlotte Myers, Temecula Preparatory

Brock Peterson, Felix J. Appleby ES, Palo Verde USD

Makayla Plasse, Raymond Cree MS, Palm Springs USD

Aisha Randhawa, Auburndale IS, Corona-Norco USD

Ayumi Shimojyo, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Stephanie Stahovich, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Savanna Strawn, Mira Loma MS, Jurupa USD

Sarah Stutsman, Auburndale IS, Corona-Norco USD

Joanne Teh, Frank Augustus Miller MS, Riverside USD

Fiona Wee Eng, Palm MS, Moreno Valley USD

Jonathan Xu, Frank Augustus Miller MS, Riverside USD