Top Students from 60 Riverside County Public High Schools Honored at Student Academic Awards Dinner

Riverside County All-Academic Team 2018

Top Row (from L to R): Alma Martinez, Nathan Strong, Ana Padilla, Yushan “Susan” Su, Ethan Duong, Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Dr. Judy D. White; Peichung (Ryan) Chou, Cristina Valdez, Amy Calderwood, Colleen Lagazo, Hamilton Nguyen.
Bottom Row (from L to R): Thai Gillespie, Stephanie Lai, Carolina Villegas, Sabrina Gobran, Dayra Leal Sanchez, Don Xavier Pelicano, Olivia Manes, Brian Nguyen, Maria Fe Bazan Urmereta, Tan’yeasia Brewster.

RIVERSIDE – Grade-point averages of 4.8, near-perfect SAT scores, and thousands of hours of community service were the hallmarks of the best and brightest students from the class of 2018 in Riverside County that were honored on Wednesday, April 25, at the 13th Annual Riverside County Student Academic Awards Dinner. Held at the Riverside Convention Center, the event also featured the announcement of the 2018 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars—the top graduating students from each school district.

CLICK HERE for event photo gallery

More than 600 parents, principals, trustees, and superintendents celebrated 144 Riverside County high school students for their outstanding academic achievement. Based on their enrollments, each high school was asked to select between one and three top students taking into consideration their grade-point average, class rank, SAT/ACT scores, extracurricular activities, and community service.

Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Judy D. White, Ed.D., also announced the names of the top 20 students—one from each district in the county with high schools—as the 2018 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars. With an average SAT score of 1334, this elite group of students will graduate with a collective grade-point average of 4.55. In the fall, they will be attending colleges such as: UC Berkeley, Yale, Stanford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cornell, and more. With transcripts packed with Advanced Placement (AP) courses and a wide variety of extra-curricular and community service activities, only six of the top all-academic team members ever received a grade of “B” during their high school career.

The 2018 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars

  • Hamilton Nguyen, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD
  • Colleen Lagazo, Banning High School, Banning USD
  • Amy Calderwood, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD
  • Cristina Valdez, Desert Mirage High School, Coachella Valley USD
  • Peichung (Ryan) Chou, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Ethan Duong, Palm Desert High School, Desert Sands USD
  • Sabrina Gobran, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Ana Padilla, Jurupa Valley High School, Jurupa USD
  • Nathan Strong, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Maria Fe Bazan Urmereta, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Brian Nguyen, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta Valley USD
  • Tan’yeasia Brewster, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview Union School District
  • Olivia Manes, Rancho Mirage High School, Palm Springs USD
  • Don Xavier Pelicano, Palo Verde Valley High School, Palo Verde USD
  • Dayra Leal Sanchez, Heritage High School, Perris Union HSD
  • Alma Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy, Riverside County Office of Education
  • Yushan “Susan” Su, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Carolina Villegas, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD
  • Stephanie Lai, Great Oak High School, Temecula Valley USD
  • Thai Gillespie, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD

Full List of Student Academic Award Honorees from the Class of 2018 at Each Comprehensive, Public High School in Riverside County

ALVORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Evelyn Manrique, Hillcrest High School
  • Hamilton Nguyen, Hillcrest High School
  • Mikhaela Lewis, La Sierra High School
  • Chayra Montoya, La Sierra High School
  • Delbert Garay, Norte Vista High School
  • Yessica Mox, Norte Vista High School
  • Hien Tran, Norte Vista High School

BANNING UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Colleen Lagazo, Banning High School
  • Melody McNair, Banning High School

BEAUMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Amy Calderwood, Beaumont High School
  • Gabriela Medina Ortiz, Beaumont High School
  • Emma Whamond, Beaumont High School

COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Vanessa Aguilar, Coachella Valley High School
  • Jeanette Alaves, Coachella Valley High School
  • Simon Moore, Coachella Valley High School
  • Jessica Hernandez-Beltran, Desert Mirage High School
  • Cristina Valdez, Desert Mirage High School
  • Michelle Regalado-Ayala, West Shores High School

CORONA-NORCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Andrew Casilang, Centennial High School
  • Peichung “Ryan” Chou, Centennial High School
  • Keerthana Sivathasan, Centennial High School
  • Mariela Centeno, Corona High School
  • Germar Gonzalez, Corona High School
  • Nicholas Taylor, Corona High School
  • Benny Cai, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Nancy Chea, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Samir Nomani, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Cooper Drain, Norco High School
  • Nicolas La Polla, Norco High School
  • Megan Roy, Norco High School
  • Richard Chung, Santiago High School
  • Emmi Deckard, Santiago High School
  • Maha Malik, Santiago High School

DESERT SANDS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Esmeralda Gomez, Indio High School
  • Isabella Sung, Indio High School
  • Mlen Azurin, La Quinta High School
  • Adria Burton, La Quinta High School
  • Sienna Sutton, La Quinta High School
  • Ethan Duong, Palm Desert High School
  • Emon Shaaf, Palm Desert High School
  • Isaiah Campbell, Shadow Hills High School
  • Elissa Parra, Shadow Hills High School

HEMET UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Alissa Kaabe, Hamilton High School
  • Carisma Patrick, Helen Hunt Jackson College Prep High School
  • Ashlyn Dunn, Hemet High School
  • Michael McDonald, Hemet High School
  • Shalini Patel, Hemet High School
  • Elica Joy Labaco, Tahquitz High School
  • Kiyomi Sugita, Tahquitz High School
  • Bobbie Rivers, West Valley High School
  • Aaron Wu, West Valley High School
  • Sabrina Gobran, Western Center Academy

JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • David Cabrales, Jurupa Valley High School
  • Ana Padilla, Jurupa Valley High School
  • Christopher Arellano, Patriot High School
  • Briana Fragoso, Patriot High School
  • Natalie Kelly, Patriot High School
  • Joseph Martinez Neal, Rubidoux High School
  • Yazmin Mercado, Rubidoux High School

LAKE ELSINORE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Rhiannon Bosch, Elsinore High School
  • Sheryl Ghoubrial, Elsinore High School
  • Ahmad Said, Elsinore High School
  • Joshua Hendley, Lakeside High School
  • Taylor Ogden, Lakeside High School
  • Dayana Esquivel, Temescal Canyon High School
  • Justin Ho, Temescal Canyon High School
  • Nathan Strong, Temescal Canyon High School

MORENO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Maria Fe Bazan Urmereta, Canyon Springs High School
  • Jacqueline Cervantes, Canyon Springs High School
  • Daysi Frias, Canyon Springs High School
  • Juan Alba-Pedroza, Moreno Valley High School
  • Eduardo Martinez, Moreno Valley High School
  • Rosa Muñoz, Moreno Valley High School
  • Nina Cendejas, Moreno Valley Online Academy
  • Sareen Manuel, Valley View High School
  • Desi Ramirez, Valley View High School
  • Stephanie Sanchez, Valley View High School
  • Samantha Giron, Vista Del Lago High School
  • Katera Lee, Vista Del Lago High School
  • Salvador Ramos, Vista Del Lago High School

MURRIETA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Mariam Khalil, Murrieta Mesa High School
  • Emily Larson, Murrieta Mesa High School
  • Katie Lin, Murrieta Mesa High School
  • Jeffrey Kim, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Parker Lake, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Taylor Shimono, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Abigail Murray, Vista Murrieta High School
  • Brian Nguyen, Vista Murrieta High School
  • Eman Sherif, Vista Murrieta High School

NUVIEW UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Tan’yeasia Brewster, Nuview Bridge Early College High School

PALM SPRINGS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Adriana Ortega, Cathedral City High School
  • Liliana Zamora, Cathedral City High School
  • Esmeralda Salazar, Desert Hot Springs High School
  • Kimberly Sanchez Briones, Desert Hot Springs High School
  • Brandon Fong, Palm Springs High School
  • Colleen Velasco, Palm Springs High School
  • Erika Gutierrez, Rancho Mirage High School
  • Olivia Manes, Rancho Mirage High School

PALO VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Don Xavier Pelicano, Palo Verde Valley High School

PERRIS UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Sonia Singh, California Military Institute
  • Sophia Acosta, Heritage High School
  • Dayra Leal Sanchez, Heritage High School
  • Andrea Serrato, Heritage High School
  • Erick Amezcua, Paloma Valley High School
  • Kathleen Phan, Paloma Valley High School
  • Sean Michael Reyes, Paloma Valley High School
  • Karina Gonzalez Guillen, Perris High School
  • Julian Mercado, Perris High School
  • Lara Santa Cruz, Perris High School

RIVERSIDE COUNTY EDUCATION ACADEMY

  • Alma Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy

RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Litzy Garcia, Arlington High School
  • Kieren Ritter, Arlington High School
  • Jiaxin Li, John W. North High School
  • Shawn Schive, John W. North High School
  • Jiwon Shiu, John W. North High School
  • Yaksh Patel, Martin Luther King High School
  • Amandeep Rana, Martin Luther King High School
  • Yushan “Susan” Su, Martin Luther King High School
  • Blaze Arnold, Ramona High School
  • Lucy Juarez, Ramona High School
  • Victor Lao, Ramona High School
  • Simran Brar, Riverside Poly High School
  • Carissa Gann, Riverside Poly High School
  • Michelle Krakora, Riverside Poly High School
  • Nivedita Kanrar, Riverside STEM Academy

SAN JACINTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Guadalupe Botello Urincho, San Jacinto High School
  • Sierra Golding, San Jacinto High School
  • Carolina Villegas, San Jacinto High School

TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Andra Deaconn, Chaparral High School
  • Stacy Li, Chaparral High School
  • Berlin Paez, Chaparral High School
  • Gabriela Goldsmith, Great Oak High School
  • James Han, Great Oak High School
  • Stephanie Lai, Great Oak High School
  • Kai Aiello, Temecula Valley High School
  • Gwyneth Lu, Temecula Valley High School
  • Harrison Shaw, Temecula Valley High School

VAL VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Saul Gonzalez, Citrus Hill High School
  • Cheyenne Jackson, Citrus Hill High School
  • Chad Shearer, Citrus Hill High School
  • John David Aragon, Rancho Verde High School
  • Thai Gillespie, Rancho Verde High School
  • Marco Rodriguez, Rancho Verde High School