Week Two: Visual Arts (2D, 3D, Photography) 

Art Connects

2020 Virtual Student Arts Competition

Week Two: Visual Arts

Theme – Expressions of Possibility

Pencil sketches, colorful drawings, 3D collages, paintings, and photographs representing “Expressions of Possibility” were submitted by students from public, private, charter, and home school locations throughout Riverside County as part of week two of Art Connects, the virtual student arts competition recently launched by the Riverside County Office of Education.

A total of 33 winners were named in four age categories.

VIEW Top Visual Arts Entries

TK-2ND GRADES

1st Place

Levi Lang-Browne
Kindergarten
Harvest Hill STEAM Academy
Menifee Union SD

2nd Place

Melody Miller
Kindergarten
River Springs Charter

3rd Place

Natalie Festa
1st Grade
Central Elementary School
Banning USD

Honorable Mention

Bethany Overton
2nd Grade
Luiseno Elementary School
Lake Elsinore USD

Callan Capote
1st Grade
Brookside ES
Beaumont USD

Lana Lieder
1st Grade
Bautista Creek Elementary School
Hemet USD

Lennix Fehrensen
2nd Grade
Herk Bouris Elementary
Menifee Union SD

Sasch Hubler
2nd Grade
Rio Vista ES
Palm Springs USD

3RD-5TH GRADES

1st Place

Juan Jose Garcia
3rd Grade
Agua Caliente Elementary School
Palm Springs USD

2nd Place

Reagan English
4th Grade
Tuscany Hills Elementary
Lake Elsinore USD

3rd Place

Marissa Vargas
5th Grade
Megan Cope Elementary School
San Jacinto USD

Honorable Mention

Florence Walter
5th Grade
Temecula Preparatory School
Temecula Valley USD

Jayda Franklin
5th Grade
Ridge Crest
Moreno Valley USD

Quincy Valverde
3rd Grade
Cabot Yerxa Elementary School
Palm Springs USD

William Dickerson
5th Grade
Harry S Truman Elementary
Desert Sands USD

Zayanna Mejico
4th Grade
Butterfield ES
Moreno Valley USD

6TH-8TH GRADES

1st Place

Dylan Smith
8th Grade
Jurupa Middle School
Jurupa USD

2nd Place

Emily Shin
6th Grade
Garretson Elementary
Corona-Norco USD

3rd Place

Natalia Roman
8th Grade
River Heights Intermediate Middle School
Corona-Norco USD

Honorable Mention

Ariel Calderon
8th Grade
Palm Desert Charter Middle School
Desert Sands USD

Brooke Vansuch
7th Grade
Elsinore Middle School
Lake Elsinore USD

Isabel Gamez
7th Grade
Sacred Heart School, Palm Desert

Katie Kramer
6th Grade
Thompson Middle School
Murrieta Valley USD

Lila Nunez
6th Grade
Castle View Elementary School
Riverside USD

9TH-12TH GRADES

1st Place

Achaia Penn
12th Grade
Murrieta Valley High School
Murrieta Valley USD

2nd Place

Brenna Ryan
12th Grade
Temecula Valley High School
Temecula Valley USD

3rd Place

Chantal Loera
12th Grade
Perris High School
Perris Union High SD

Honorable Mention

Alexis Hisgen
11th Grade
Palm Desert High School
Desert Sands USD

Angella An
11th Grade
Vista Murrieta High School
Murrieta Valley USD

Arely Renteria
12th Grade
Rancho Verde High School
Val Verde USD

Montserrat Diaz
9th Grade
Centennial High School
Corona-Norco USD

Peter Flory-Sanchez
9th Grade
Rancho Verde High School
Val Verde USD

Tehrisa Johnson
12th Grade
Rancho Verde High School
Val Verde USD

For additional information, please contact RCOE Arts Administrator, Louisa Higgins (lhiggins@rcoe.us).