West Valley High School wins Academic Decathlon for fifth year in a row

Academic Decathlon 2013(ROMOLAND) — West Valley High School won the 2013 Riverside County Academic Decathlon Saturday (February 2, 2013), the fifth year in a row the Hemet school has finished on top. Students from 19 high school teams were honored Saturday following competition that included the Super Quiz held at Heritage High School (photos from Super Quiz and awards ceremony).

More than 180 students competed in the 30th Annual Academic Decathlon, writing essays, delivering prepared and impromptu speeches, and participating an interview with judges. The theme for 2013 was “Russia.”

Second place honors went to Elsinore High School and third place went to Hemet High School (team photos). Elsinore High School won the Super Quiz – where spectators can watch teams answer questions and immediately see their scores displayed in public. West Valley placed second in the Super Quiz and Hemet High School was third.

The winning team will go on to compete at the California Academic Decathlon to be held March 14-17, 2013 in Sacramento. The Academic Decathlon is sponsored by the Riverside County Office of Education. Students from grades nine through twelve competed as individuals and as team members in a series of ten academic tests and demonstrations.

Each team is composed of nine students, three from each grade point category, and includes three Honor (GPA 3.75-4.00), three Scholastic (GPA 3.00-3.75), and three Varsity (GPA 0.00-2.99) students. Students accumulate individual and team points in written events in mathematics, economics, art, music, language/literature, social science, and Super Quiz.

Complete list of winners:

Overall highest scoring student based on 10 events:
April Riddle, West Valley High School

Overall Super Quiz winners:
First: Elsinore High School
Second:West Valley High School
Third: Hemet High School

Interview

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Hope Corona, Heritage High School
Silver – Julia Vanella, Temecula Preparatory School
Gold – Sabrina Rodgers, Heritage High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – Brianna Taylor, Hemet High School
Silver – David Sandstrom, Great Oak High School
Gold – Monique Torres, Hemet High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Josh Honikel, Corona High School and Alexander Nabavi-Neori, Palm Desert High School
Silver – Ashlee Bussey, West Valley High School
Gold – Lisa Whorl, Moreno Valley High School

Speech

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Hope Corona, Heritage High School
Silver – Alberto Ceja, Corona High School
Gold – Hannah Silveira, West Valley High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – Hayley Gharring, Great Oak High School
Silver – Alfonso Martinez, Elsinore High School
Gold – Brianna Taylor, Hemet High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – Ashlee Bussey, West Valley High School
Silver – Liang Zhou, North High School
Gold – Julia Nista, Hemet High School

Essay

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Cesar Otamendi, Elsinore High School
Silver – Hannah Silveira, West Valley High School
Gold – Nathan Newberry, West Valley High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School
Silver – Cassidy Sawyer, West Valley High School
Gold – Ching Li, Roosevelt High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – Trevor Biddle, Temescal Canyon High School
Silver – Noah Fugate, North High School
Gold – Kyra Santa Cruz, Perris High School

Mathematics

Varsity Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Brianne Harrison, Temescal Canyon High School and Cesar Otamendi, Elsinore High School
Silver – Hannah Silveira, West Valley High School
Gold – Joshua Diaz, Elsinore High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – Edmar Mendez, Heritage High School
Silver – Samuel Wright, North High School
Gold – (Tie) Avyel Leyva, Elsinore High School and Samuel Coromandel, West Valley High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – Nicholas Brown, Palm Desert High School
Silver – Loren Newton, La Sierra High School
Gold – (Tie) Lauren Wilson, Elsinore High School and Liang Zhou, North High School

Music

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Nathan Newberry, West Valley High School
Silver – Joshua Diaz, Elsinore High School
Gold – James Estrada, Hemet High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – Samuel Coromandel, West Valley High School
Silver – (Tie) Diana Hernandez, Elsinore High School and Monique Torres, Hemet High School
Gold – (Tie) Alfonso Martinez, Elsinore High School and Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Corey Huxell, Hemet High School and Rachelle Smith, Elsinore High School
Silver – Javier Sanchez Garibay, West Valley High School
Gold – April Riddle, West Valley High School

Science

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Cesar Otamendi, Elsinore High School
Silver – (Tie) James Estrada, Hemet High School and Christian Giorgianni, Hemet High School
Gold – Justin McCallin, West Valley High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – Alfonso Martinez, Elsinore High School
Silver – Cassidy Sawyer, West Valley High School
Gold – Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – Loren Newton, La Sierra High School
Silver – Javier Sanchez Garibay, West Valley High School
Gold – Corey Huxell, Hemet High School

Language and Literature

Varsity Division:
Bronze – (Four-Way Tie) Joshua Diaz, Elsinore High School, James Estrada, Hemet High School, Nathan Newberry, West Valley High School, and Cesar Otamendi, Elsinore High School
Silver – Hannah Silveira, West Valley High School
Gold – Justin McCallin, West Valley High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Cassidy Sawyer, West Valley High School, and Monique Torres, Hemet High School
Silver – Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School
Gold – Kristina Miller, West Valley High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – Lauren Wilson, Elsinore High School
Silver – Javier Sanchez Garibay, West Valley High School
Gold – April Riddle, West Valley High School

Economics

Varsity Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Justin McCallin, West Valley High School and Nathan Newberry, West Valley High School
Silver – Joshua Diaz, Elsinore High School
Gold – Cesar Otamendi, Elsinore High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze (Tie) Alfonso Martinez, Elsinore High School, Kristina Miller, West Valley High School
Silver – Kaila Perry, Beaumont High School
Gold – Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – (Tie) April Riddle, West Valley High School and Liang Zhou, North High School
Silver – Javier Sanchez Garibay, West Valley High School
Gold – Lauren Wilson, Elsinore High School

Art

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Cesar Otamendi, Elsinore High School
Silver – Justin McCallin, West Valley High School
Gold – James Estrada, Hemet High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Samuel Coromandel, West Valley High School and Kristina Miller, West Valley High School
Silver – Monique Torres, Hemet High School
Gold – Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – Lauren Wilson, Elsinore High School
Silver – April Riddle, West Valley High School
Gold – Javier Sanchez Garibay, West Valley High School

Social Science

Varsity Division:
Bronze – Christian Giorgianni, Hemet High School
Silver – Joshua Diaz, Elsinore High School
Gold – Justin McCallin, West Valley High School

Scholastic Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Samuel Coromandel, West Valley High School and Cassidy Sawyer, West Valley High School
Silver – (Tie) Kristina Miller, West Valley High School and Yonatan Rosen-Rager, Hemet High School
Gold – Alfonso Martinez, Elsinore High School

Honors Division:
Bronze – (Tie) Ashlee Bussey, West Valley High School and Javier Sanchez Garibay, West Valley High School
Silver – Rachelle Smith, Elsinore High School
Gold – April Riddle, West Valley High School