111 Students and 62 Student Entries Advance to National History Day-California Competition

Six students winners pose with superintendent

Riverside County History Day champs display their winning medals with Riverside County Superintendent of Schools Dr. Judy D. White.

RIVERSIDE – Featuring the 2019 theme of “Triumph and Tragedy in History,” dozens of student documentaries, performances, exhibits, papers, posters, and websites were honored as champions at the Riverside County National History Day Competition at Valley View High School in Moreno Valley on Saturday, March 16.

The top three finishers in each category in the junior and senior division, and the top four finishers in the poster competition for 4th and 5th grade students, advanced to the National History Day-California State Competition to be held May 10-12, 2019, in Rocklin, California. Winners at the state level advance to the National History Day Competition, June 9-13, 2019, at the University of Maryland, College Park.

History Day Photo Gallery

Students From Riverside County Advancing to the 2019 National History Day-California Competition

Elementary Group Poster

  • Olivia Goodman, Lyric Nickerson-Hill, Tomas Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD
  • Ruben Morales, Semaj Hughes, Armani Toki, Marcus De Anda, Edgemont Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Dani Brasher, Chloe Chun, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Kayla Najera, Andrea Mejia, Stallings Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Elementary Individual Poster

  • Danielle Lerma, Tomas Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD
  • Avery Quick-Herrin, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Riverside USD
  • Andrew Glenny, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Nilay Vora, Lincoln Fundamental School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Group Documentary

  • Jefferson Cabebe, Hansel Orellana, Jason Visitsart, Abdeljabar Alkhateeb, Vista Verde Middle School, Val Verde USD
  • Benjamin Ngo, Krystal Garcia, Manny Torres, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Natalie Brunken, Ava Anderson, Tomas Rivera Elementary School, Riverside USD

Junior Group Exhibit

  • Taylor Aguinaldo, Sydney Dang, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Zipporah Erebholo, Jasmine Saldana, Andie May Chua, Danica Adorador, Val Verde Middle School, Val Verde USD
  • Maya Levato, Carson Ruhnke, Dr.Augustine Ramirez Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Group Performance

  • Gillian White, Trinity Griffin, Leila Wilkerson, Amelia Earhart Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Annebell Louangprasert, Melanie Serrato, Audrina Arenas, Sierra Vista Elementary School, Val Verde USD
  • Ava Rodriguez, Amaiyah Coleman, Liliana Arredondo-Valle, Taylor Bates, Dilara Hossain, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Junior Group Website

  • Marisol Ruiz, Sierra Mari, Villegas Middle School, Alvord USD
  • Makayla Wilbanks, Ayrianna Emanuel, William Matthew, Lakeside Middle School, Val Verde USD
  • Nyomi Rivas, Emmanuel Villa, Luis Villareal, Sierra Middle School, Riverside USD

Junior Individual Documentary

  • Xuan-Anh Biggs, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Kyle Hocking, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Zachary Brasher, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Individual Exhibit

  • Grace Alwardt, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Emilie Mae Rucci, Villegas Middle School, Alvord US
  • Peyton English, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Junior Historical Paper

  • Muhammad Faisal, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Aisha Randhawa, Auburndale Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Matthew Rodriguez, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Individual Performance

  • Marcela Satorres, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Lorelei Tang, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Isabella Campbell, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Individual Website

  • Andrew Wiswell, Prado View Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Paige Runyan, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD
  • Joseph Or, Mark Twain Elementary School, Riverside USD

Senior Group Documentary

  • Anthony Gomez, Kinnedy Morgan, Jude McLean, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD
  • Lia Busby, Shannon Lee, Santiago High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Haley Hocking, Sarah Runyan, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Group Exhibit

  • Mehvish Jenkins, Molly Gutierrez, Monique Mozqueda, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD
  • Tyler Sullivan, Sean Coburn, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Huma Khan, Marian Walker, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Senior Individual Performance

  • Lexie Bondoc, Valley View High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Agatha McIntyre, Springs Charter School
  • Dimple Amitha Garuadapuri, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Senior Individual Documentary

  • Adrian Tayag, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Allison Bushong, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Rafael Ibarra, Springs Charter School

Senior Individual Exhibit

  • Rishiswaran Kongari, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
  • Jessica Ross, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
  • Nicole Nielsen, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Senior Historical Paper

  • Samantha Drake, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Briana Marquez, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Katherine Green, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Senior Group Performance

  • Ivy Hatch, Mehreen Suzaan, Natalia Fernandez, Michelle Apanco, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD
  • Gabrielle Barney, Luke Barney, Afton Barney, Grace Preparatory School
  • Avery Hansberger, Danielle Cabrera, Martin Luther King, Riverside USD

Senior Individual Website

  • Sarah Stecher, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Tianna Calderon, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Solar Lan, Crossroads Christian High School

Senior Group Website

  • Nadya Hernandez, Shanzay Inam, Purva Savalia, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Daniela Terrones, Sophia Liu, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Kiana Scarce, Hannah Wilson, Crossroads Christian High School

Yosemite Invitation (student from a teacher/school participating for the first time)

  • Brian Ngo, Mark Twain Elementary School, Riverside USD