Top Graduating Students From 61 Riverside County Public High Schools Honored at Student Academic Awards

Top scholars stand on stage holding plaques

(Back Row from L to R) Gelyca Arce, David Hernandez, Nathan Lopez, Heidi Buri, Samuel Xu, Brendan Morgan, Dylan Tran, Alex Hillman, Niko Vanden Heuvel, Shaddi (Muchiri) Macharia.
(Front Row from L to R) Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Dr. Judy D. White, Kayla Pasumbal, Justin Rhee, Natalia Zamora Zeledon, Diego Martinez, Danielle Hjerpe, Jacqueline Salazar Romo, Meagan Cao, Damian Bounds, Kyle McCracken, Kyra Asprec.

RIVERSIDE – With a collective grade-point average of 4.57, 147 students from the class of 2019 at every comprehensive high school in Riverside County were honored at the 14th Annual Riverside County Student Academic Awards Dinner on Monday, April 22, 2019, at the Riverside Convention Center. The event also featured the announcement of the 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars—the top graduating students from each school district.

More than 600 parents, principals, trustees, and superintendents gathered to celebrate the graduating students for their outstanding academic achievement. Based on their enrollments, each high school was asked to select between one and three top students taking into consideration their grade-point average, class rank, SAT/ACT scores, extracurricular activities, and community service.

This elite group of students will graduate and attend colleges such as: Johns Hopkins University, Yale University, UC Berkeley, UCLA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brown University, and more this fall. Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Judy D. White, Ed.D., also announced the names of the top 20 students—one from each district in the county with high schools—as the 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars.

The 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars

  • Shaddi (Muchiri) Macharia, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD
  • Niko Vanden Heuvel, Banning High School, Banning USD
  • Meagan Cao, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD
  • Jacqueline Salazar Romo, Coachella Valley High School, Coachella Valley USD
  • Brendan Morgan, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Danielle Hjerpe, Palm Desert High School, Desert Sands USD
  • Heidi Buri, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Nathan Lopez, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD
  • David Hernandez, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Gelyca Arce, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Kyra Asprec, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta Valley USD
  • Kyle McCracken, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview Union School District
  • Damian Bounds, Cathedral City High School, Palm Springs USD
  • Alex Hillman, Palo Verde High School, Palo Verde USD
  • Dylan Tran, Heritage High School, Perris Union HSD
  • Diego Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy
  • Samuel Xu, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD
  • Natalia Zamora Zeledon, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD
  • Justin Rhee, Great Oak High School, Temecula Valley USD
  • Kayla Pasumbal, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD

Full List of Student Academic Award Honorees from the Class of 2019 at Each Comprehensive, Public High School in Riverside County

ALVORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Shaddi (Muchiri) Macharia, Hillcrest High School
Lisa Younes, Hillcrest High School
John Guan, La Sierra High School
Kathleen Nguyen, La Sierra High School411215411215
Yesenia Apreza, Norte Vista High School
Ramneet Sandhu, Norte Vista High School
Ashley Villanueva, Norte Vista High School

BANNING UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Dean Osilla, Banning High School
Niko Vanden Heuvel, Banning High School

BEAUMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Megan Cao, Beaumont High School
Alyssandra Javier, Beaumont High School
Samantha O’Harra, Beaumont High School

COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Eric Arias, Coachella Valley High School
Gabriel Montoya, Coachella Valley High School
Jacqueline Salazar Romo, Coachella Valley High School
Maria Selene Castillo, Desert Mirage High School
Julianna Nicole Gaytan, Desert Mirage High School
Rosalinda Pozar Basilio, West Shores High School

CORONA-NORCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Matthew Le, Centennial High School
Brendan Morgan, Centennial High School
Blake Torres, Centennial High School
Mikayla McMillan, Corona High School
Matthew Nguyen, Corona High School
Emily Silvis, Corona High School
Ray Huang, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Douglas Li, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Lindsay Li, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Alan Huy Do, Norco High School
Felipe Rios, Norco High School
Christian-Lani Minh-Dzuy Nguyen Tiet, Norco High School
Ethan Lee, Santiago High School
Mohammed Uddin, Santiago High School
Rohit Vig, Santiago High School

DESERT SANDS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Isabel Pelayo Pelayo, Indio High School
Angel Reyes-Vieyra, Indio High School
Diana Alejandra Rodriguez, Indio High School
Mia Kljako, La Quinta High School
Emely Rocha, La Quinta High School
Neeve Aubrey Slee-Poulos, La Quinta High School
Danielle Hjerpe, Palm Desert High School
Aubrey Risenmay, Palm Desert High School
Ashley Kocour, Shadow Hills High School
Vanessa Mendivil, Shadow Hills High School
Anissa Owen, Shadow Hills High School

HEMET UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Isaac Lanik, Hamilton High School
Emma Medrano, Helen Hunt Jackson College Prep High School
Elijah Bratcher, Hemet High School
Kali Probal Datta Chowdhury, Hemet High School
Shravan Patel, Hemet High School
Kevin Talla, Tahquitz High School
Bryce Werts, Tahquitz High School
Jeverdy Barro, West Valley High School
Suryansh Kumar, West Valley High School
Heidi Buri, Western Center Academy

JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Camille Hermosillo, Jurupa Valley High School
Kiara Warhop, Jurupa Valley High School
Christian Aguilar, Patriot High School
Hunter Beebe, Patriot High School
Nathan Lopez, Patriot High School
Janet Albarran, Rubidoux High School
Gabriela Gutierrez, Rubidoux High School

LAKE ELSINORE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Gabriel Garcia, Jr., Elsinore High School
Charlyn Ghoubrial, Elsinore High School
Cameron Ross, Elsinore High School
Chelsea Salinas, Lakeside High School
Isaac Solano, Lakeside High School
Linda Del Cid, Temescal Canyon High School
David Hernandez, Temescal Canyon High School
Ariel Nelson, Temescal Canyon High School

MORENO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Gelyca Arce, Canyon Springs High School
Abigail Gutierrez, Canyon Springs High School
Catherine Guzman, Canyon Springs High School
Karla Ayala, Moreno Valley High School
Lauren Campos, Moreno Valley High School
Elizabeth Gomez, Moreno Valley High School
KeiAirra Grant, Moreno Valley Online Academy
Evelinne Flores, Valley View High School
Jade Moreno, Valley View High School
Alexie Raz, Valley View High School
Karime Camarena Chavez, Vista Del Lago High School
Hailey Rivera, Vista Del Lago High School
Lucas Ton, Vista Del Lago High School

MURRIETA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Daniel Browne, Murrieta Mesa High School
Joleen Chiu, Murrieta Mesa High School
Ted Lee, Murrieta Mesa High School
Jay Chen, Murrieta Valley High School
Nathan Marks, Murrieta Valley High School
Lowell Suther, Murrieta Valley High School
Kyra Asprec, Vista Murrieta High School
Joshua Kirby, Vista Murrieta High School
Carlie Lin, Vista Murrieta High School

NUVIEW UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

Kyle McCracken, Nuview Bridge Early College High School

PALM SPRINGS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Damian Bounds, Cathedral City High School
Aylin Figueroa Uribe, Cathedral City High School
Valeria Arredondo, Desert Hot Springs High School
Jorge Castaneda, Desert Hot Springs High School
Miguel Buenrostro, Palm Springs High School
Kimberly Inzunza, Palm Springs High School
Ariana Cavoretto, Rancho Mirage High School
Anne Rein Patrice Malapit, Rancho Mirage High School

PALO VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Alex Hillman, Palo Verde High School

PERRIS UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Vania Trejo, California Military Institute
Marina Aina, Heritage High School
Dylan Tran, Heritage High School
Wendy Zamarripa, Heritage High School
Sydney Andersen, Paloma Valley High School
Christopher Hardy, Paloma Valley High School
Esmeralda Morales, Paloma Valley High School
Magdalena Castaneda, Perris High School
William Jimenez Rustrian, Perris High School
Hanani Uriostegue, Perris High School

RIVERSIDE COUNTY EDUCATION ACADEMY

Diego Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy

RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Lizbeth Areizaga, Arlington High School
Gabriela Ramirez, Arlington High School
Karen Cortina, John W. North High School
Hannah Terao, John W. North High School
Jacob Zenarosa, John W. North High School
Jaeson Kim, Martin Luther King High School
Michelle Song, Martin Luther King High School
Samuel Xu, Martin Luther King High School
Rachel Heil, Poly High School
Gabrielle Oyama, Poly High School
Kaizen Schanz, Poly High School
Rafael Alvarez, Ramona High School
America Delgado, Ramona High School
Paola Rosa, Ramona High School
Shreya Bhakta, Riverside STEM Academy

SAN JACINTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Nancy Romo, San Jacinto High School
Rodrigo Villa, San Jacinto High School
Natalia Zamora Zeledon, San Jacinto High School

TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Michelle Gunawan, Chaparral High School
Minsung Kang, Chaparral High School
Victoria Winn, Chaparral High School
Sun Youp (Andy) Lee, Great Oak High School
Jonah Owens, Great Oak High School
Justin Rhee, Great Oak High School
Dana Fellhauer, Temecula Valley High School
Devran Ogut, Temecula Valley High School
Mackenzie Vehlow, Temecula Valley High School

VAL VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Kenneth Ty, Citrus Hill High School
Anthony Zomalt, Citrus Hill High School
Luis Angulo, Orange Vista High School
Deianira Griffith, Orange Vista High School
Octavio Sanchez, Orange Vista High School
Angel Coronado, Rancho Verde High School
Kayla Pasumbal, Rancho Verde High School
Lorie Reyes, Rancho Verde High School