Riverside County Students Earn Gold Medals, Advance to State, National, and International Science Fairs

Science & Engineering Fair Sweepstakes Winners Tessa Stevens, Rubi Alvarez & Isabelle Do.

RIVERSIDE – Eighty students earned gold medals, including three sweepstakes winners, while dozens of prizes and entries into state, national, and international fairs were awarded at the conclusion of the Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair held at the Riverside Convention Center on March 2-3, 2020.

More than 450 students from 36 affiliate fairs represented public, charter, and private schools and presented their findings in 365 projects spanning 19 subject matter categories from Biochemistry and Behavioral and Environmental Sciences to Animal Sciences and Robotics and Intelligent Machines.

Gold, and silver (runner-up) medals were presented, along with community awards. Within each of the 19 subject matter categories, students competed in the Grade 4/5 division, Junior division (grades 6-8), and Senior division (high school). Winners in the Junior and Senior division advance to the California State Science and Engineering Fair to be held April 20-21, 2020, at the California Science Center in Los Angeles, California.

Sweepstakes awards were presented to one project in Grades 4/5 division, one project in the Junior division, and one project in the Senior division:

Elementary Division Sweepstakes (Grades 4-5)

Mutant Marigolds
Tessa Stevens
Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Division Sweepstakes (Grades 6-8)

Making Wind Turbines More Efficient
Rubi Alvarez
St. Catherine of Alexandria

Senior Division Sweepstakes (Grades 9-12)

Investigating OsSxr Nutrient Transporters to Increase Rice Submergence and Drought Resilience via CRISPR-Cas9 Technology
Isabelle Do
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Three Senior division students advanced to the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) to be held May 10-15, 2020, in Anaheim, California.

Developing a Pre-Risk Assessment Incorporating Machine-Learning and Bio-Makers to Diagnose Alzheimer’s Disease
Dimple Garuadapuri
Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Tomorrow’s Crosswalk with Safe Stroll
Jeewan Kaur
Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Investigating OsSxr Nutrient Transporters to Increase Rice Submergence and Drought Resilience via CRISPR-Cas9 Technology
Isabelle Do
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

2020 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Gold Medal Winners

Grade 4 Gold Medal Winners

Isha Arya, Temescal Valley Elementary, Corona-Norco USD

Alexander Calistru, Temescal Valley Elementary, Corona-Norco USD

Bryce Hill, James Monroe Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Siddhesh Jakkaraju, James E. Carter Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Jaylen Lewis, Three Rings Ranch Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Carter Metcalf, James Monroe Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Quinn Peterson, Ruth Brown Elementary School, Palo Verde USD

Michael Serrano, Megan Cope Elementary School, San Jacinto USD

Nathaniel Sloup, Ridge Crest Elementary School, Moreno Valley USD

Koa Stahley, Triple Crown Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Jillian Tolliver, Jose Antonio Estudillo Elementary School, San Jacinto USD

Lincoln Usher, Eastvale Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Dexter Wooldridge, Anna Hause Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Grade 5 Gold Medal Winners

Aidan Abandonato, Wilson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Desirae Bailey, The Journey School

Danni Brasher, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Ami Cabezut-Johnson, Taft Elementary School, Riverside USD

Valerie Cisneros, Oasis Elementary School, Coachella Valley USD

Brooklyn Conner, Highland Academy Charter School

Jacob Eideh, Earl Warren Elementary School, Lake Elsinore USD

Madison Hiraoka, Mark Twain Elementary School, Riverside USD

Edward Hunter, Earl Warren Elementary School, Lake Elsinore USD

Sophie Jiang, John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Riverside USD

Helena Jimenez, Oasis Elementary School, Coachella Valley USD

Amar’e Mullen, Brookside Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Yunnuen Orozco Sanchez, Oasis Elementary School, Coachella Valley USD

Gerardo Pantoja, Mission Bell Elementary School, Jurupa USD

Giovanni Ramirez, Mission Bell Elementary School, Jurupa USD

Jonathan Ramirez, Ronald Reagan Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Marley Roughton, Triple Crown Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Andre Simpliciano, Promenade Elementary School, Alvord USD

Tessa Stevens, Garreston Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Aiden Stinson, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Division Gold Medal Winners (Grades 6-8)***▲

Rubi Alvarez, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Esthela Ayala-Vargas, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Heidi Bishop, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Dayanara Ceja, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Cameron Conner, Highland Academy Charter School

Adithi Ganesan, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Leonardo Garcia, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Nicholas Gomez, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Ishan Gonehal, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Emily Hinsley, John Glenn Middle School, Desert Sands USD

Andrew Hse, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Alex Ivanov, San Gorgonio Middle School, Beaumont USD

Juliana Jimenez, Glen Avon Elementary School, Jurupa USD

Katelynn Klopp, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Kaitlyn Martinez, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Gwyneth McIntyre, Springs Charter Schools

Hope Messer, John Glenn Middle School, Desert Sands USD

Raleigh Paunil, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Ava Rodriguez, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Anthony Saade, Mountain View Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Jetta Vogel, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD

Garrett Yu, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Senior Division Gold Medal Winners (Grades 9-12)***

Konmal Ali, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Eric Bi, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Anubhav Chandla, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Curtis Chen, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Allison Cocker, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Catherine Dinh, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Dimple Garuadapuri, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Gabrielle Glumalid, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Jeremy Horta, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Jeewan Kaur, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Nicholas Keenan, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Rishiswaran Kongari, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Ellorie Mariano, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Arnauld Martinez, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Lavie Nguyen, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Nathan Pietrantonio, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Anisha Prasad, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Aisha Randhawa, Corona High School, Corona-Norco USD

Thomas Rife, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Joanne Teh, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Anthony Villegas, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

August Wetterau, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Enoch Xu, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Carey Yoon, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

*** Gold medal winners in Junior and Senior division advance to California State Science and Engineering Fair

Gold medal winners in Junior division also advance to National Broadcom MASTERS Competition

2020 Broadcom Masters Nominees

Rubi Alvarez, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Esthela Ayala-Vargas, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Nathan Barber, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Heidi Bishop, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Kiya Bonney, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Zachary Brasher, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Dayanara Ceja, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Cameron Conner, Highland Academy Charter School

Adithi Ganesan, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Leonardo Garcia, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Nicholas Gomez, El Cerrito Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Ishan Gonehal, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Emily Hinsley, John Glenn Middle School, Desert Sands USD

Andrew Hse, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Alex Ivanov, San Gorgonio Middle School, Beaumont USD

Juliana Jimenez, Glen Avon Elementary School, Jurupa USD

Katelynn Klopp, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Lucas Lam, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Kaitlyn Martinez, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

Gwyneth McIntyre, River Springs Charter School, Springs Charter Schools

Hope Messer, John Glenn Middle School, Desert Sands USD

Raleigh Paunil, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Lara Randhawa, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Ava Rodriguez, Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Anthony Saade, Mountain View Middle School, Moreno Valley USD

Serena Uribe, San Jacinto Leadership Academy, San Jacinto USD

Jetta Vogel, Matthew Gage Middle School, Riverside USD

Garrett Yu, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD

 2020 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Community Awards

California Association of Professional Scientists

  • Certificate and scholarship for $100 – Rubi Alvarez, St. Catherine of Alexandria

Chemistry and Air Pollution Research Center at University of California Riverside

  • Trophy and $50 gift card – Zachary Brasher, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Middle School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Trophy and $50 gift card – Ryan Drake, Rancho Christian School

Inland Geological Society

  • Certificate of Merit and $100 scholarship – Joanne Teh and Nathan Pietrantonio, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

 Mojave Environmental Education Consortium

  • $50 gift card– Ian Bachant, John W. North High School, Riverside USD

Inland Empire Professional Engineers in California Government

  • $250 – Siddhesh Jakkaraju, James E. Carter Elementary School, Desert Sands USD
  • $750 – Rubi Alvarez, St. Catherine of Alexandria
  • $1,000 – Jeewan Kaur, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Science and Technology Education Partnership (STEP)

  • $50 – Tessa Stevens, Garretson Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD
  • $125 – Rubi Alvarez, St. Catherine of Alexandria
  • $250 – Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Affiliated Regional Awards

(awards provided as part of affiliation with INTEL ISEF)

American Meteorological Society

  • Ryan Drake, Rancho Christian School
  • Jessica Yin, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

American Psychological Association

  • Emily Hinsley, John Glenn Middle School, Desert Sands USD

ASM Materials Education Foundation

  • Brian Barraza, Noel Jasso, and David Reyes, Coachella Valley High School, Coachella Valley USD

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Jayda Brooks and Makayla Wilbrooks, Lakeside Middle School, Val Verde USD

The Lemelson Foundation

  • Jayda Brooks and Makayla Wilbrooks, Lakeside Middle School, Val Verde USD

Mu Alpha Theta

  • Enoch Xu, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

NASA Earth System Science Award

  • Natalie Araujo and Melissa Perez, Coachella Valley High School, Coachella Valley USD

NOAA

  • Giovanni Gonzalez and Juan Torres, Oasis Elementary School, Coachella Valley USD

Ricoh

  • Jazmin Mina and Joachim Marcus Belarmino, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Curtis Chen, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

  • Jessica Yin, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

U.S. Metric Association

  • Tenzing Carvalho, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Stockholm Jr Water Prize

  • Sebastian DeLaPena-Kenley and Gabriel DeLaPena-Kenley, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Zubin Carvalho, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Arti Patel, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Yale Science and Engineering Association

  • Hayden Benham, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD

Participating districts and charter/private schools included:

  • Alvord USD
  • Beaumont USD
  • Coachella Valley USD
  • Corona-Norco USD
  • Desert Sands USD
  • Hemet USD
  • Highland Academy Charter
  • Inspire Charter School
  • Islamic Academy, Riverside
  • Jurupa USD
  • Lake Elsinore USD
  • Moreno Valley USD
  • Nuview Union SD
  • Palm Springs USD
  • Palo Verde USD
  • Perris Elementary SD
  • Rancho Christian School
  • REACH Leadership
    STEM Academy
  • Riverside STEAM Consortium
  • Riverside USD
  • Romoland SD
  • Sacred Heart School
  • San Jacinto USD
  • Springs Charter School
  • Catherine’s of Alexandria
  • Edward’s School
  • Hyacinth Academy
  • Jeanne de Lestonnac
  • John’s Lutheran School
  • Sycamore Academy Charter
  • The Journey School
  • The Pechanga School
  • Temecula Preparatory School
  • Val Verde USD
  • Woodcrest Christian School

Additional details on this year’s Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair are available on the RCSEF Web page.