Top Graduating Students from 61 Riverside County Public High Schools Honored with Student Academic Awards

RIVERSIDE – With a collective grade-point average of 4.57, 145 students from the class of 2020 representing every comprehensive high school in Riverside County have been honored by the Riverside County Office of Education with a Certificate of Recognition.

Based on their enrollments, each high school was asked to select between one and three students taking into consideration their grade-point average, class rank, extracurricular activities, and community service.

“I continue to be impressed with the accomplishments of each student nominated to be recognized for the Student Academic Award. These scholars have reached milestones and achievements as students, engineers, scientists, athletes, musicians, actors, and artists,” commented Riverside County Superintendent of Schools Dr. Judy D. White. “It is evident by these accomplishments and what we see each and every day from these young people that our future is in very good hands.”

From this outstanding group of graduates, the top 20 students, one from each district, were selected and named the All County Academic Team and have been recognized with a plaque.

The 2020 Riverside County All-County Academic Scholars

  • Yussha Haque, La Sierra High School, Alvord USD
  • Jazmine Colon, Banning High School, Banning USD
  • Ryan Goodrich, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD
  • Jazmine Gamboa, Desert Mirage High School, Coachella Valley USD
  • Avantika Rozario, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD
  • Kathryn Fisher, La Quinta High School, Desert Sands USD
  • Sara Oike, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD
  • Hanson Vuong, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD
  • Paul Irvine, Elsinore High School, Lake Elsinore USD
  • Armando Perez, Leadership Military Academy
  • Martha Vilchis, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Marcos Britsch, Murrieta Valley High School, Murrieta Valley USD
  • Emilio Yanez, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview SD
  • Celia Guinan, Cathedral City High School, Palm Springs USD
  • Carlos Gamez, Palo Verde High School, Palo Verde USD
  • Kimiko Walker, Paloma Valley High School, Perris Union High SD
  • Michelle Wang, John W. North High School, Riverside USD
  • Catherine Moua, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD
  • Emika Saito, Great Oak High School, Temecula Valley USD
  • Andres Julian Gutierrez, Citrus Hill High School, Val Verde USD

Full List of Student Academic Award Honorees

from the Class of 2020 at each comprehensive, public high school in Riverside County

ALVORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Catherine Carrasco, Hillcrest High School
Alvin Nguyen, Hillcrest High School
Yussha Haque, La Sierra High School
Arwa Qadir, La Sierra High School
Nayha Alvarez, Norte Vista High School
Alyssa Estus, Norte Vista High School
Evelin Zaragoza, Norte Vista High School

BANNING UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Jazmine Colon, Banning High School
Kenya Nunez, Banning High School

BEAUMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Jesika Ayala, Beaumont High School
Jonah Brown, Beaumont High School
Ryan Goodrich, Beaumont High School

COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Emelin Cabrera, Coachella Valley High School
Izel Mejorado-Duarte, Coachella Valley High School
Migdalia Sanchez, Coachella Valley High School
Jazmine Gamboa, Desert Mirage High School
Luis Reyes, Desert Mirage High School
Sonia Rivera-Meza, Desert Mirage High School
Andy Huerta, West Shores High School

CORONA-NORCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Bryce King, Centennial High School
Avantika Rozario, Centennial High School
Anthony Villegas, Centennial High School
Gavin Joyce, Corona High School
Kalina Todorov, Corona High School
Olivia Walker, Corona High School
Rohan Datir, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Jasmine Ikbariyeh, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Daniela Terrones, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Emma Notick, Norco High School
Sharon Wambu, Norco High School
Isabella Wood, Norco High School
Matthew Na, Santiago High School
Rafay Siddiqui, Santiago High School
Sami Siddiqui, Santiago High School

DESERT SANDS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Samantha Cardenas, Indio High School
Jenny Cortez, Indio High School
Jesus Mario Gonzalez, Indio High School
Aaron Joseph Collins, La Quinta High School
Kathryn Fisher, La Quinta High School
Lizbeth Luevano, La Quinta High School
Aesia Garban, Palm Desert High School
Calhoon Ledebur, Palm Desert High School
Charlize Stein, Palm Desert High School
Akyra Lee, Shadow Hills High School
Aaliyah Lopez, Shadow Hills High School

HEMET UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Ashley Sanchez, Hamilton High School
Heather Richards, Helen Hunt Jackson College Prep High School
Marco Baeza, Hemet High School
Justin Laskowski, Hemet High School
Jason Ng, Hemet High School
Edgar Gutierrez, Tahquitz High School
Katrina Isabelle Pagdayunan, Tahquitz High School
Dalton Feldhut, West Valley High School
William Hora, West Valley High School
Sara Oike, Western Center Academy

JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Ariana Lemus, Jurupa Valley High School
Josue Ramirez, Jurupa Valley High School
Marcos Jesus Anguiano, Patriot High School
Emma Kelly, Patriot High School
Hanson Vuong, Patriot High School
Aldo Jardines, Rubidoux High School
Julie Tran, Rubidoux High School

LAKE ELSINORE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Katrina Galero, Elsinore High School
Paul Irvine, Elsinore High School
Yadira Morales, Elsinore High School
George Fields, Lakeside High School
Katrina Zentgraf, Lakeside High School
Joseph Chiaro, Temescal Canyon High School
Amanda Martilla, Temescal Canyon High School
Breanna Martilla, Temescal Canyon High School

LEADERSHIP MILITARY ACADEMY

Armando Perez

MORENO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Angela Atkinson Canyon Springs High School
Martha Vilchis, Canyon Springs High School
Geovaunii White, Canyon Springs High School
Kaylee Gonzalez, Moreno Valley High School
Karen Marquez, Moreno Valley High School
Bianca Ailia Uriostegui, Moreno Valley High School
Janna Alexandra Abuda, Moreno Valley Online Academy
Kellie Albright, Valley View High School
Isalys De La Rosa, Valley View High School
Elisa Fogerty, Valley View High School
Jazmine Chism, Vista Del Lago High School
Rebecca Leon, Vista Del Lago High School

MURRIETA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Vanessa Franco, Murrieta Mesa High School
Davin Ko, Murrieta Mesa High School
Anna Yang, Murrieta Mesa High School
Marcos Britsch, Murrieta Valley High School
Hans Chen, Murrieta Valley High School
Victoria Ringer, Murrieta Valley High School
Nolan Clanton, Vista Murrieta High School
Robert Cline, Vista Murrieta High School
Ashton Heckermann, Vista Murrieta High School

NUVIEW UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

Emilio Yanez, Nuview Bridge Early College High School

PALM SPRINGS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Celia Guinan, Cathedral City High School
Angel Sebastian Quiroz, Cathedral City High School
Austin Leon Aguirre, Desert Hot Springs High School
Abigail Vera, Desert Hot Springs High School
Mariana Chavez-Aleman, Palm Springs High School
Santiago Karam Padilla, Palm Springs High School
Carlos Arias, Rancho Mirage High School
Jennifer Vidal, Rancho Mirage High School

PALO VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Carlos Gamez, Palo Verde High School

PERRIS UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Leona Marie Dohig Ombina, California Military Institute
Karen Macias, Heritage High School
Oanh Nguyen, Heritage High School
Kamarin Mann, Paloma Valley High School
Roberto Nicholas, Paloma Valley High School
Kimiko Walker, Paloma Valley High School
Viridiana Martinez, Perris High School
Jorge Mateo Mendoza Martin, Perris High School
Lorena Prieto, Perris High School

RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Isabelle Krucinski, Arlington High School
Natalie Natividad, Arlington High School
Audrey Cui, John W. North High School
Jordi Martinez, John W. North High School
Michelle Wang, John W. North High School
Edward Koh, Martin Luther King High School
Sydney Magno, Martin Luther King High School
Eshaan Mehra, Martin Luther King High School
Crystal Hsueh, Poly High School
Guinivere Kimber, Poly High School
Grace Tirado, Poly High School
Esteban Lopez, Ramona High School
Emiliano Maldonado, Ramona High School
Trevor Pyle, Ramona High School
Jimmy Shi, Riverside STEM Academy

SAN JACINTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Mohammad Taha Amjad, San Jacinto High School
Jason Millhiser, San Jacinto High School
Catherine Moua, San Jacinto High School

TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Lucas Beyer, Chaparral High School
Anish Gopalan, Chaparral High School
Charlene Miciano, Chaparral High School
Raymond Lee, Great Oak High School
Emika Saito, Great Oak High School
Madeline Young, Great Oak High School
Wyatt Braden, Temecula Valley High School
Max Slagle-Skalka, Temecula Valley High School
Taryn Ustoy, Temecula Valley High School

VAL VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Andres Julian Gutierrez, Citrus Hill High School
Brandon Penilla, Citrus Hill High School
Christian Chavez, Orange Vista High School
Citlali Rodriguez, Orange Vista High School
Itzel Villanueva, Orange Vista High School
Lizbeth Rios, Rancho Verde High School
Alexander Zendejas, Rancho Verde High School